NEWS | PUBLICATIONS | EVENTS | ARTISTS | SOUNDS | IMAGES | ABOUT | RESOURCES
TARAB

TARAB (né Eamon Sprod) has been working on the fringes of the Melbourne sound world since 2001, primarily examining the interplay of field recordings and sounds generated from found objects. His work explores the possibilities of personal chartings and reactions to the urban environment, revelling in the decay and detritus to be found there. Interested in more than documentation, tarab attempts to sonically trigger, form, and recreate the interior environments which occur through our interaction with the commonplace and often overlooked.

His first album surfacedrift, was release on Naturestrip in 2004, and has performed and exhibited in various galleries, festivals (Liquid Architecture, Immersion, Variable Resistance, and Whatismusic?) and other spaces around Melbourne, and has collaborated with, among others, Ernie Althoff, Tim Catlin, and Rod Cooper.

Tarab performed at 23five's Activating the Medium festival in 2007, and published his albums wind keeps even dust away (2007) and Take All the Ships from the Harbour and Sail Them into Hell (2009).


Education

2006 Fine Art Honours (Sound), Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
2003-2005 Bachelor of Media Arts, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
2000-2001 Associate Diploma of Fine Art-New Media, Swinburne Institute of TAFE


CD Publications

Take All the Ships from the Harbour and Sail Them into Hell
, 23five Incorporated, 2009
Utility,
Compost & Height (split with Eric La Casa), 2009
wind keeps even dust away
, 23five Incorporated, 2007
surfacedrift, Naturestrip, 2005

Compilation Appearances
Re:Recorded Fields - Three Locations, Recorded Fields, 2010
Tori no Kaigi [san], Trente Oiseaux, 2009
Activating The Medium: 01.26.07, 23five Incorporated, 2007
Flesh vs. Machine
, w/ Rod Cooper, Rhett Wade-Ferrel, Teknikunst, 2005
Outer 04, Bus Gallery, 2005
Overland, Naturestrip, 2005

Exhibitions

2010
One Day The Rain Will Come (with Camilla Hannan), Melbourne Central, Melbourne

2006
Groundfault, Seventh Gallery, Fitzroy
Entropy, Victoria Park Gallery, Abbotsford

2005
HEX, Ethel Osbourne Hall, RMIT, Melbourne

2004
This Sudden East Listening, Liquid Architecture 5, RMIT First Site, Melbourne

2002
The Silence, PB Gallery, Swinburne Institute of TAFE, Prahran


Selected Performances/Festivals

2009
Magnetic Traces, WestSpace, Melbourne, Australia
Gertrude Contemporary Art Space, Fitzroy, Australia
Liquid Architecture 9, Castlemaine, Australia
Vacuum 02, Tape Projects/Bouverie Studios, Carlton, Australia

2008
Displaced Sounds, STUK Kunstencentrum, Leuven, Belgium
Ujula, Tartu, Estonia

2007
Activating The Medium X, The Exploratorium, San Francisco
DIVA Centre, Eugene, Oregon
Gallery 1412, Seattle, Washington
Someday Lounge, Portland, Oregon

2006
Liquid Architecture 7, w/Sean Baxter, Rod Cooper and Anthea Caddy, Old Melbourne Watchhouse, Melbourne
Microphonics, w/Rod Cooper and Tim Catlin, Ethel Osbourne Hall, Melbourne

2005
Flesh vs. Machine, w/ Rod Cooper, Rhett Wade-Ferrel, Teknikunst,
Ding-Dong Lounge, Melbourne
WhatisRodCooper?, Whatismusic? Festival, South Yarra Tunnel

2004
Outer 04, Bus Gallery, Melbourne
Immersion 03, w/ Anthea Caddy, WestSpace gallery, Melbourne
Melbourne International Improvisation Festival, w/ Rod Cooper, Clare Cooper, Natasha Anderson, Make It Up Club, Fitzroy

2003
Variable Resistance 04, WestSpace gallery, Melbourne
2002

Whatismusic?, w/ Ernie Althoff, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Footscray

2001
Whatismusic?, w/ Ernie Althoff, Reachabite Hall, Northcote


Residencies

2008
Artist in Residency : MoKS, Mooste, Estonia


Sound Design

2005
The Backs of Things, Choreographer: Siobhan Murphy, Melbourne
Gleam, Choreographers: Siobhan Murphy and Michaela Pegum, Dancehouse, Melbourne